City Council

NOTE:  Please turn off cell phones during City Council Meeting
                                                                                                                                                                                   

BETHLEHEM CITY COUNCIL MEETING AGENDA
TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2019 – 7:00 PM
TOWN HALL – 10 EAST CHURCH STREET – BETHLEHEM, PA
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

AGENDA FOR OLD COUNCIL

Invocation - Minister Mable Humphrey, Grace Deliverance Baptist Church
Pledge to the Flag.

1.         Roll Call

2.         Approval of Minutes – December 18, 2018 January 2, 2019

3.         Public Comment.  (on any subject not being voted on this evening – 5 Minute Time Limit)

4.         Public Comment. (on Ordinances and Resolutions to be voted on this evening – 5 Minute Time Limit)

5.         Old Business.

A.        Old Business – Members of Council
B.        Tabled Items
C.        Unfinished Business

6.         Communications.

A.        Councilman Reynolds – Support Resolution - Fair Funding Formula for Pennsylvania Schools
B.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Material Matters, Inc. – Biosolids Beneficial Use Program Consulting Services
C.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – S.C. Engineers, Inc. – 2019 Annual Consulting Services
D.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Van Cleef Engineering Associates, LLC – Evaluation, Design and Construction Management – Replacement of Wild Creek Intake Tower Link Elements
E.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Keystone Engineering Group, Inc. – WWPT Effluent Pump Station Electrical Controls Upgrade
F.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Steven G. Lowry & Associates, Inc. – 2019 Annual Engineering Services
G.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Gannett Fleming Valuation and Rate Consultants, LLC – Customer Class Demand Study
H.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Emerson Process Management Power & Water Solutions, Inc. – 2019 Licensed Software Support for SCADA System
I.        Director of Water and Sewer Resources – Recommendation of Award – Gannett Fleming Valuation and Rate Consultants, LLC – Update of Capital Value and Depreciation of City Water System
J.        Director of Community and Economic Development – Recommendation of Award – Triad Associates – Community Development Consulting
K.        Purchasing Director – On-Line Auction
L.        Director of Budget and Finance – Cash Balance Transfer Resolution – 9-1-1 Funds
M.        Director of Budget and Finance – Cash Balance Transfer Resolution – Excess Gaming Funds
N.        Business Administrator – 9-1-1 Agreements with Northampton County
O.        Director of Community and Economic Development – Recommendation of Award – David Weiner Design – Christmas Lighting/Décor Design Project

7.         Reports.

A.       President of Council

1. Annual Report

B.        Mayor


1. Administrative Order – Mark P. Jobes – Bethlehem Revitalization and Improvement Authority
2. Administrative Order – Maureen Leeson Pany – Recreation Board
3. Administrative Order – Irene Follweiler – Recreation Board
4. Administrative Order – Robin Metzler – Recreation Board
5. Administrative Order – Roger Hudak – Historic Conservation Commission – South Bethlehem/Mount Airy
6. Administrative Order – Lynn Collins Cunningham – Bethlehem Parking Authority
7. Administrative Order – Thomas Donchez – Bethlehem Authority
8. Administrative Order – Jessica Lee – Fine Arts Commission
9. Administrative Order – Charles Harris – Sister City Commission
10. Administrative Order – Terry Novatnack – Zoning Hearing Board


8.         Ordinances for Final Passage.

            None.

9.         New Ordinances.

            None.

10.       Resolutions.

A. Approving Support Resolution - Fair Funding Formula for Pennsylvania Schools
B. Authorizing Contract – Material Matters, Inc.
C. Authorizing Contract – S.C. Engineers, Inc.
D. Authorizing Contract – Van Cleef Engineering Associates, LLC
E. Authorizing Contract – Keystone Engineering Group, Inc.
F. Authorizing Contract – Steve G. Lowry & Associates, Inc.
G. Authorizing Contract – Gannett Fleming Valuation and Rate Consultants, LLC - Customer Class Demand Study
H. Authorizing Contract – Emerson Process Management Power & Water Solutions, Inc.
I. Authorizing Contract – Gannett Fleming Valuation and Rate Consultants, LLC – Update of Capital Value and Depreciation of City Water System
J. Authorizing Contract – Triad Associates
K. Authorizing Cash Balance Transfer – 9-1-1 Funds – Non-Utility Capital Fund
L. Authorizing Cash Balance Transfer – Excess Gaming Funds – Non-Utility Capital Fund
M. Authorizing Contract – David Weiner Design


11.       New Business.

12.       Adjournment.